Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

Thursday 22/02 (Preliminary Program)

J. Saavedra Hall Cámara Hall Atlántico Hall Gran Canaria Hall Tenerife Hall
08.30/09.00
Lectures
Lecture:
Bruce Ganz
Lecture:
Paco Antoli
09.00/10.30
Sessions
Acoustic vs. electric stimulation in borderlines cases Cartilage Tympanoplasty Drug deliveries for peripheral vestibular system disorders available soon Free Papers & Videos
10.30/11.00 Coffee Break
11.00/12.00
Round Tables
Middle ear implants expectations Canal Wall reconstruction and obliteration techniques in cholesteatoma surgery 3rd Window Middle East Otology & Neurotology Society Free Papers & Videos
12.00/13.00
Round Tables
Spanish Otology & Neurotology Society Key points in Tympanoplasty Positional Vertigo available soon Free Papers & Videos
13.00/14.00 Lunch
14.00/14.30
Debate
New aspects in Cochlear implants Tinnitus: Therapeutic aspects
14.30/16.00
Panels
Techniques in genetic hearing loss IWGEES Sessions Diagnosis of Meniere’s disease: New methods GLORF Free Papers & Videos
16.00/16.30 Coffee Break
16.30/18.00
Round Table
Sudden hearing loss American Neurotology Society Bilateral vestibular loss; rehabilitation and vestibular implants GLORF Free Papers & Videos

Friday 23/02 (Preliminary Program)

J. Saavedra Hall Cámara Hall Atlántico Hall Gran Canaria Hall Tenerife Hall
08.30/09.00
Lectures
Lecture: Jacks Magnan Lecture: Emilio García
09.00/10.30
Sessions
Robotic Surgery New techniques in treating Eustachian Tube Dysfunction Vertigo in Children EAONO
10.30/11.00 Coffee Break
11.00/12.00
Round Tables
Tinnitus: Modern appl. Ear malformations Bone Conduction in HL. available soon Prize Sessions
12.00/13.00
Round Tables
CI in UHL Otitis media with effusion Japanese Otology Society available soon Prize Sessions
13.00/14.00 Lunch
14.00/14.30
Debate
Acoustic Neumona wait and see vs. other options Imagine in cholesteatoma Free Papers & Videos
14.30/16.00 Panels Spanish Audiology Society  Ossiculoplasty in children  Imaging GLORF Free Papers & Videos
16.00/16.30 Coffee Break
16.30/18.00
Round Table
GICCA New trends in cholesteatoma surgery VS treatment modalities GLORF Free Papers & Videos

Saturaday 24/02 (Preliminary Program)

J. Saavedra Hall Cámara Hall Atlántico Hall Gran Canaria Hall Tenerife Hall
08.30/09.00
How I do it
Decision making in cochlear malformations: CI or ABI Retrosigmoid Approach available soon Free Papers & Videos
09.00/10.30
Plenary Session
Presbyacusis Petrose cholesteatoma Korean Society of Otology Free Papers & Videos
10.30/11.00 Coffee Break
11.00/12.00
Lectures
Meningitis and hearing loss FAcial nerve in skull base lesions available soon Free Papers & Videos
12.00/13.00
Lectures
Couplers in ME inplants CSF Fistula available soon Free Papers & Videos

Faculty members

Ad Snik John Dornhoffer
Alejandro  Harguindey-Antoli John W. Hamilton
Alejandro Rivas Jose L. Llorente Pendas
Alejo Suarez Juan Manuel García Gomez
Andrej Kral Kazimierz Niemczyk
Andrzej Zarowski Lawrence R. Lustig
Angel Ramos de Miguel Leopoldo Cordero
Angelica Perez Levent Olgun
Antje Aschendorff Levent Sennaroglu
Antonio Della Volpe Manohar Bance
Antonio Paz Marcelo Rivolta
Antonio Soda Marcos Goycoolea
Armagan Incesulu Maria Sanna
Arnold Deveze Matthew Yung
Ashley Wackym Maurizio Barbara
Blake Papsin Michal Luntz
Bradley Welling Miguel Aristegui
Carlos Mario Boccio Milan Profant
Carlos Stott Mohan Kameswaran
Chunfu Dai Muaaz Tarabichi
Dan Jiang Nicolas Perez
Daniel Orfila Nikolopoulos Thomas
Emmanuel Mylanus Oliver Adunka
Erwin Offeciers Olivier Deguine
Franco Trabalzini Paul Van de Heyning
Françoise Denoyelle Per Cayé-Thomasen
Georg Tavartkiladze Peter Gibson
Gerry O’Donoghue Piotr Skarzynski
Hamid Benghalem Raquel Manrique Huarte
Haruo Takashashi Ricardo Bento
Héctor E. Ruiz Rick Giancola
Helge Rask-Andersen Rob Briggs
Henryk Skarzynski Robert Labadie
Hilary Brodie Roberto Filipo
Holger Sudhoff Roland Laszig
Ingeborg Hochmair Ronen Perez
Istvan Sziklai Rubens Brito
Jaime Marco Seung Ha Oh
Jan Casselman Shak Saeed
Jay Rubinstein Stefan Plontke
Jef Mulder Susan Arndt
Jim Patrick Tetsuya Tono
Joachim Muller Thomas Lenarz
Joao Paço Thomas Roland
Johan H.M. Frijns Thomas Somers
Wolf-Dieter Baumgartner