Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

Wednesday 21/02 (Preliminary Program)

Synphonic Hall Cámara Hall
09.00/10.30 Symposium 1
10.30/11.00 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
11.00/12.30 Symposium 2
12.30/14.00 L  u  n  c  h
14.00/15.30 Symposium 3
15.30/16.00 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
16.00/17.30 Symposium 4
17.30/18.30 Opening Ceremony
19.00/20.30 W  e  l  c  o  m  e     C  o  c  k  t  a  i  l

Thursday 22/02 (Preliminary Program)

J. Saavedra Hall Cámara Hall Atlántico Hall Gran Canaria Hall Tenerife Hall
08.30/09.00
Lectures
Lecture:
Bruce Gantz
Lecture:
Francisco Antoli Candela
09.00/10.30
Sessions
Acoustic vs. electric stimulation in borderlines cases Cartilage Tympanoplasty Hearing preservation in CI  Drug deliveries for peripheral vestibular system disorders Free Papers & Videos
10.30/11.00 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
11.00/12.00
Round Tables
Middle ear implants expectations Canal Wall reconstruction and obliteration techniques in cholesteatoma surgery 3rd Window Middle East Otology & Neurotology Society Free Papers & Videos
12.00/13.00
Round Tables
Spanish Otology & Neurotology Society Key points in Tympanoplasty Positional Vertigo Future of inner ear treatment Free Papers & Videos
13.00/14.00 L u n c h
14.00/14.30
Sessions
New aspects in Cochlear implants Tinnitus: Therapeutic aspects
14.30/16.00
Panels
Techniques in genetic hearing loss IWGEES Sessions Diagnosis of Meniere’s disease: New methods GLORF Free Papers & Videos
16.00/16.30 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
16.30/18.00
Round Table
Sudden hearing loss American Neurotology Society Bilateral vestibular loss; rehabilitation and vestibular implants GLORF Free Papers & Videos

Friday 23/02 (Preliminary Program)

J. Saavedra Hall Cámara Hall Atlántico Hall Gran Canaria Hall Tenerife Hall
08.30/09.00
Lectures
Lecture: Jacques Magnan Lecture: Emilio García Ibáñez
09.00/10.30
Sessions
Robotic Surgery New techniques in treating Eustachian Tube Dysfunction Vertigo in Children EAONO
10.30/11.00 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
11.00/12.00
Debate
Debate 1 Debate 2 Debate 3
12.00/13.00
Round Tables
CI in UHL Otitis media with effusion Japanese Otology Society Single Sided Deafness Prize Sessions
13.00/14.00 L u n c h
14.00/14.30
Sessions
Acoustic Neuroma wait and see vs. other options Imagine in cholesteatoma Free Papers & Videos Prize Session
14.30/16.00 Panels Spanish Audiology Society  Ossiculoplasty in children  Imaging GLORF Free Papers & Videos
16.00/16.30 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
16.30/18.00
Round Table
GICCA New trends in cholesteatoma surgery VS treatment modalities GLORF Free Papers & Videos

Saturday 24/02 (Preliminary Program)

J. Saavedra Hall Cámara Hall Atlántico Hall Gran Canaria Hall Tenerife Hall
08.30/09.00
How I do it
Decision making in cochlear malformations: CI or ABI Retrosigmoid Approach Bone conduction in HL Free Papers & Videos
09.00/10.30
Plenary Session
Presbyacusis Petrose cholesteatoma Korean Society of Otology Free Papers & Videos
10.30/11.00 C  o  f  f  e  e     B  r  e  a  k
11.00/12.00
Lectures
Meningitis and hearing loss FAcial nerve in skull base lesions Ear malformation Free Papers & Videos
12.00/13.00
Lectures
Couplers in ME inplants CSF Fistula Free Papers & Videos

Faculty members

Ad Snik John W. Hamilton
Alan Uziel Jose L. Llorente Pendas
Alejandro  Harguindey-Antoli Juan Manuel García Gomez
Alejandro Rivas Katsumi Doi
Alejo Suarez Kazimierz Niemczyk
Alicia Huarte Ken Kitamura
Andrej Kral Kwang Sun Lee
Andrzej Zarowski Lawrence R. Lustig
Angel Ramos de Miguel Leopoldo Cordero
Angelica Perez Levent Olgun
Anil Lalwani Levent Sennaroglu
Antje Aschendorff Luis Lassaletta
Antonio Della Volpe Luisa Monteiro
Antonio Paz Luminita Radulesco
Antonio Soda Manohar Bance
Aranaud Deveze Manuel Manrique
Armagan Incesulu Marcelo Rivolta
Arnold Deveze Marco Caversaccio
Ashley Wackym Marcos Goycoolea
Bernard Fraysse María José Lavilla
Blake Papsin Mario Sanna
Bradley Welling Masafumi Sakagami
Bruce Gantz Matthew Yung
Caglar Batman Maurizio Barbara
Calude Jolly Michal Luntz
Carlos Cenjor Miguel Aristegui
Carlos Curet Milan Profant
Carlos Mario Boccio Mirko Tos
Carlos Riveiro Mohan Kameswaran
Carlos Stott Muaaz Tarabichi
Chunfu Dai Neil Donnelly
Constantino Morera Nicolas Perez
Dan Jiang Nikolopoulos Thomas
Daniel Orfila Nuri Ozirgin
Emmanuel Mylanus Oliver Adunka
Erwin Offeciers Olivier Deguine
Eulalia Juan Omid Majdani
Franco Trabalzini Paul Van de Heyning
Françoise Denoyelle Per Cayé-Thomasen
Georg Tavartkiladze Peter Gibson
Gerry O’Donoghue Piotr Skarzynski
Gesza Kiss Jozsef Raquel Manrique Huarte
Hamid Benghalem Ricardo Bento
Haruo Takahashi Rick Giancola
Haruo Takashashi Rob Briggs
Héctor E. Ruiz Robert Labadie
Helge Rask-Andersen Roberto Filipo
Henryk Skarzynski Robinson Kojitsuji
Herman Jenkins Roland Laszig
Hilary Brodie Ronen Perez
Hiromi Kojima Rubens Brito
Holger Sudhoff Rubens de Brito Neto
Ingeborg Hochmair Samuel Selesnick
Istvan Sziklai Sang Won Yeo
Jacques Magnan Seiji Kakehata
Jaime Marco Seung Ha Oh
Jan Casselman Shak Saeed
Jan Janssen Shingo Murakami
Javier Cervera Sho Hashimoto
Jay Rubinstein Stefan Plontke
Jef Mulder Susan Arndt
Jim Patrick Takeshi Oshima
Joachim Muller Tatsuya Yamasoba
Joao Paço Tetsuya Tono
Joaquin Müller Thomas Lenarz
Johan H.M. Frijns Thomas Roland
John Dornhoffer Thomas Somers
Wolf-Dieter Baumgartner